September 8, 2017

Technical Program

Not a member? Visit Our Membership – IPEIA today and have access to IPEIA’s offerings throughout the year!

*Subject to change

Download a copy of the Technical Program Schedule here.

Assest Integrity Management NDT / New Technologies Regulatory/Codes Failure Case Study Material Selection / Properties
Tuesday, February 27th
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Technical Presenter’s Briefing & Breakfast Pyramid C
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Opening Ceremonies & Keynote (90 min) – Andrew Kirsch Mary Schaffer Ballroom ABC
10:00 AM 10:30 AM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Janaya Stenbeck
Poster Name: STPT-0654 – Phased Array for Precise Inspection of Chromium Carbide Overlay: Enhancing Quality and Reliability in Industrial Applications
Technical Sessions Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C
10:30 AM 11:15 AM ABST-0595 ABST-0547 ABST-0585
Presenter Name: Cyca, Michael
Title: Facility Wide Small Bore Piping and Tubing Inspection – Case Study
Presenter Name: Farrow, Kenny
Title: Steam Methane Reforming Piping Fitness for Service Assessment
Presenter Name: Makin, Lewis
Title: Taking a Quantitative Approach to CML Optimization
11:15 AM 12:00 PM ABST-0627 ABST-0500 ABST-0538
Presenter Name: Sohail, Touqeer
Title: Quantitative Risk Assessment of Pressure Equipment for consequence modelling and risk reduction
Presenter Name: Kaye, Alwyn
Title: Engineered Pressure Enclosures: Beyond AB-521
Presenter Name: Tompkins, Dan
Title: ASME Post construction Codes: What’s in it for Me?
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
12:00 PM 1:00 PM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Janaya Stenbeck
Poster Name: STPT-0654 – Phased Array for Precise Inspection of Chromium Carbide Overlay: Enhancing Quality and Reliability in Industrial Applications
  Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C
1:00 PM 1:45 PM ABST-0601 ABST-0499 ABST-0581
Presenter Name: Lagad, Vishal
Title: Integrity Management, Risk-based Inspection: Yes □ No □ Maybe □
Presenter Name: Benz, Ana
Title: In-Service Damage Mechanisms and the Nondestructive Examinations that Aid in their Identification.
Presenter Name: Talbot, Freddie
Title: Online CUI Risk Monitoring of a pressure equipment
1:45 PM 2:30 PM ABST-0630 ABST-0611 ABST- 0535
Presenter Name: Poon, Matthew
Title: Inspection Effectiveness and Integrity Program Optimization using RBI Methodologies
Presenter Name: Cardoso, Alexandre
Title: Damage Mechanisms and Materials Selection for Hydrogen Production Assets & Equipment
Presenter Name: Rana, Ahmad Raza Khan
Title: On-Stream Inspections– A Right Step Toward Managing Corrosion Under Insulation Assessment Pitfalls
2:30 PM 3:15 PM ABST-0552 ABST-0540 ABST- 0638
Presenter Name: Nugent, Michael
Title: Systematic Approach toward Damage Mechanism Reviews and Mechanical Integrity Improvements for Ammonia Synthesis and Fertilizer Facilities
Presenter Name: Lam, Joyce
Title: The Hydrogen Economy vs. Standards & Regulations – A Practical Perspective
Presenter Name: Amato, Joel
Title: Pressure Equipment- Scary Pictures
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Coffee Break Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
3:15 PM 3:45 PM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Janaya Stenbeck
Poster Name: STPT-0654 – Phased Array for Precise Inspection of Chromium Carbide Overlay: Enhancing Quality and Reliability in Industrial Applications
 
 
 
Wednesday, February 28th
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Technical Presenter’s Briefing & Breakfast Pyramid C
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee Break Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
10:00 AM 10:30 AM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Mackenzi Johnston
Poster Name: STPT-0644 – Corrosion Analysis Of Welded Carbon Steel In Supercritical CO2 Saturated Brine
  Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C
10:30 AM 11:15 AM ABST-0573 ABST-0501 ABST-0509
Presenter Name: Al Muaisub, Mohammed
Title: The Challenges of Conducting Effective Failure Investigations in the O&G and Petrochemical Industries
Presenter Name: Been, Sid
Title: On the Quest to Reduce Dead Leg Failures and Their Explosive Leaks
Presenter Name: Stanley, Lester
Title: Boiler & HRSG Steam Drum High Priority Inspection Focus Areas
11:15 AM 12:00 PM ABST-0504 ABST-0518 ABST- 0521
Presenter Name: de Varennes, Nicole
Title: Sticky coating situations – Do old rules of thumb still apply?
Presenter Name: Hall, Steve
Title: Elements of a Highly Effective Piping Inspection Plan (PIP)
Presenter Name: Rosinski, Stan
Title: Explosive Cleaning of Heat Recovery Steam Generators and Potential for Tube Damage
12:00 PM 12:45 PM ABST-0626 ABST-0590 ABST-0623
Presenter Name: Visagie, Pieter
Title: Unexpected brittle failure on an API 650 Storage Tank
Presenter Name: Anokye, Jeffrey
Title: Optimize Maintenance Programs Using Machine Learning and Condition Monitoring Locations
Presenter Name: Davis, Russ
Title: Managing the MI Program with Corrosion Control Documents and Integrity Operating Windows Utilizing Digital MI
12:45 PM 1:45 PM Lunch Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
12:45 PM 1:45 PM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Mackenzi Johnston
Poster Name: STPT-0644 – Corrosion Analysis Of Welded Carbon Steel In Supercritical CO2 Saturated Brine
1:45 PM 3:15 PM Announcements & Keynote (90 min) – Leora Hornstein Mary Schaffer Ballroom ABC
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Coffee Break Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
3:15 PM 3:45 PM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Mackenzi Johnston
Poster Name: STPT-0644 – Corrosion Analysis Of Welded Carbon Steel In Supercritical CO2 Saturated Brine
  Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C
3:45 PM 4:30 PM ABST-0559 ABST-0494 ABST-0529
Presenter Name: Daarud, Justin
Title: Transforming Mechanical Integrity: Enhancing Performance and Minimizing Risk Through 3D Visualization Tech: A Case Study
Presenter Name: Nogueira, Renato
Title: Corrosion TFM Study: Improving Inspection Accuracy with 3D Data Interpretation
Presenter Name: Bowyer, Josh
Title: Real-time Erosion Monitoring of Surface Equipment
4:30 PM 5:15 PM ABST-0570 ABST-0579 ABST-0636
Presenter Name: Maassen, Trevor
Title: Navigating HRSG/WHB Mechanical Concerns in Reduced Pressure Operating Scenarios
Presenter Name: Stevenson, Tim
Title: On-stream weld integrity assessments with high-temperature UT
Presenter Name: Freeman, Matt
Title: Assess Damage/Aging with Real-Time Monitoring of Plant Components, Including Attemperators and Headers
 
 
 
Thursday, February 29th
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Technical Presenter’s Briefing & Breakfast Pyramid C
  Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C
8:30 AM 9:15 AM ABST-0599 ABST-0542 ABST-0571
Presenter Name: Krantz, Matt
Title: Insulation Driven Stress Corrosion Cracking in Thermal Operations
Presenter Name: Vajpayee P.Eng. C.Eng., Ankit
Title: Inspection of Boiler Water Wall Tubes using Electromagnetic Inspection Technique.
Yesterday (manual) and Today (automated).
Presenter Name: Shwets, Peter
Title: “Generative AI and Operational Data”: Building a robust data asset and unlocking trapped value
9:15 AM 10:00 AM ABST-0549 ABST-0539 ABST-0508
Presenter Name: Rowley, Dave
Title: Boiler Tube erosion/corrosion case study & more!
Presenter Name: Anderson, Jordan
Title: Mechanical Integrity Equipment Life Cycle from Cradle to Grave – What Could Go Wrong?
Presenter Name: Muller, Christoff
Title: Codifying the Invisible: AI’s role in Engineering Decisions
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee Break Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
10:00 AM 10:30 AM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Pat Ngan
Poster Name: STPT-0649 – Sub-zones of the Heat Affected Zones in a Weldment
  Ballroom A Ballroom B Ballroom C
10:30 AM 11:15 AM ABST-0507 ABST-0587 ABST-0561
Presenter Name: Brokx, Walter
Title: Monitoring and Design of Relief Valves for Integrity and Control
Presenter Name: Adane, Kofi Freeman
Title: In-Service Welding Procedure Development – Making Sense of Data
Presenter Name:Paquette, Luc
Title: Condition assessment – Fire Impacted Pressure Equipment – Case Study
11:15 AM 12:00 PM ABST-0510 ABST-0515 ABST-0628
Presenter Name: Almberg, Evan
Title: Evaluating Firetube Tube Repair and Plugging Procedures to Prevent Unscheduled Downtime
Presenter Name: Foley, Daryl
Title: Carbon Capture and transportation Material Considerations
Presenter Name: Subramanian, Kannan
Title: Hot Spent Boiler Tube Sheet Reliability Analysis
12:00 PM 1:15 PM Lunch Beauvert AB/Moose’s Nook
12:00 PM 1:15 PM STUDENT POSTER – all day, located between Moose’s Nook/Beauvert
Student Name: Pat Ngan
Poster Name: STPT-0649 – Sub-zones of the Heat Affected Zones in a Weldment
2:15 PM 3:30 PM Keynote (75 min) – Vanessa Rawlins Mary Schaffer Ballroom ABC
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Awards & Closing Comments (30 min) Mary Schaffer Ballroom ABC